The website www.teixeiraduarte.pt is owned by Teixeira Duarte, S.A.

Teixeira Duarte, S.A. respects your privacy and undertakes to protect it. For this purpose, we draw your attention to this Privacy Notice, which provides information about our Privacy Policy, practices and choices you may make about the way in which information is collected “online” and how that information may be used. This website is governed by the laws of Portugal. Portuguese courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of the use of this website.

1. Data collected automatically

The domains and IP addresses of visitors are recorded automatically. This information does not identify the user, only the computer used to access the website. These data are analyzed at a global level to verify the location in the world that the website is being used from, such as to guarantee coverage and allow our user service to be improved. Personal data on each user are not collected and analyzed during this process.

2. Cookies

In order to collect the information referred to in item 1, temporary “cookies” may be used that will be stored in the “cookies” file of the user’s browsing program until it is closed. “Cookies” alone are not used to identify the user. A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent to the user’s server and stored on their computer’s hard drive, causing no damage to it. Users may configure their browsing program to show a notification whenever it receives a “cookie”, so that they can choose to accept it or reject it.
User IP addresses are used to help troubleshoot problems with their server and to administer the website www.teixeiraduarte.pt. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies a computer on the network/Internet. User IP addresses are also used to collect demographic information. We may also conduct IP surveys to determine the domain that the user started from (i.e.: aol-com, yourcompany.com) in order to better ascertain the user’s demographic data.

3. Collection and processing of personal data

This Privacy Policy regulates the collection of personal data and its subsequent processing, as well as how their subject can exercise their rights under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
All collected data will be processed and stored digitally by the entity responsible for its processing, Teixeira Duarte, S.A., as the leading entity of the Teixeira Duarte Business Group, and by the companies that form part of its consolidation perimeter.
These data will be treated confidentially and will be used for recruitment and selection (by the Central Human Resources Department), for claim and complaint management (by the Compliance Management Team), information or clarification requests (by the Corporate Secretary) and social responsibility (by worker representatives for social responsibility).
The collected data needs to be processed so that the processing managers can pursue their main and ancillary activities, as explicitly stated on the information collection forms.

4. Access to personal data

Under the terms of applicable legislation, the personal data subject may request access to, or updating, correction, suspension and deletion of any data referring to the subject, or oppose their processing, and may also exercise their right of portability, in person or by letter or email addressed to:

Teixeira Duarte, S.A
Address: Lagoas Park, Edifício 2, 2740-265 Porto Salvo, Oeiras, Portugal
Email: geral@teixeiraduarte.pt

If the data subject believes that the processing of the personal data referring to him/her violates the GDPR, he/she may file a complaint with the National Control Authority: CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt e postal address: Av. D. Carlos I, 134 – 1º 1200-651 Lisboa).

5. Privacy compliance/conformity

This privacy policy regulates the collection and subsequent processing of personal data collected from their subject, as well as the exercising of his/her rights under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data protection legislation is subject to review, so we recommend that users consult our privacy statement regularly.

6. Hyperlinks

The Teixeira Duarte, S.A. website may provide links to external websites for your convenience and information. By accessing these links you will leave the Teixeira Duarte, S.A. website. Teixeira Duarte, S.A. neither controls these websites nor their privacy policies, which may be different from those of Teixeira Duarte, S.A. Teixeira Duarte, S.A. neither endorses nor represents these websites. The Privacy Statement of Teixeira Duarte, S.A. does not cover any personal data that the user may transfer to websites outside of Teixeira Duarte, S.A.
We recommend that you review the privacy policies of any company prior to submitting your personal information. Some external companies may choose to share your personal information with Teixeira Duarte, S.A., so this sharing process will be governed by that company’s privacy policy.

7. Ownership and Access

All content on this website (texts, images, trademarks and logos) is the intellectual property of the company Teixeira Duarte, S.A. The copying, reproduction, modification or distribution of this website’s content without written permission from Teixeira Duarte, S.A. is prohibited. Teixeira Duarte, S.A. allows free access, at no cost, to this website, in order to provide information about our company and the work we have done for our customers.

8. Security

Teixeira Duarte, S.A. uses technical and organizational security measures to protect against tampering, loss, destruction and unauthorized access to the data granted to it and administered by Teixeira Duarte, S.A. The security measures that are adopted are constantly optimized according to the latest technological advances.

9. Law and jurisdiction

This website has been created and is in operation according to Portuguese laws. Use of this website is subject to acceptance of these rules and any other terms and conditions that may be adopted.
Any dispute involving Teixeira Duarte, S.A., under the scope of this website shall be regulated by current legislation, and only Portuguese courts shall have jurisdiction.

10. Amendments

Teixeira Duarte, S.A. reserves the right to occasionally update its privacy policy. We will publicize the date of its most recent update whenever we do so.
Teixeira Duarte, S.A. also reserves the right to suspend access to this website without any prior notice.

Last revision date: 16/05/2018